Box - office

XII Chekhov International Theatre Festival
May 13 - July 17, 2015



title, author


director, troupe


state


dates


venue

The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)

Molière
Music by Lully

12+

Director - Denis Podalydès
Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord


France

 

May 13, 14, 15, 16

Mossovet Theatre

The War

Based on Richard Aldington's novel ‘Death of a Hero’ and the writings The Ilyad by Homer and Notes of a Cavalry Officer by Nikolai Gumilev

16+

Director – Vladimir Pankov

Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Edinburgh International Festival, SounDrama Studio

Russia Great Britain May 18, 19 Pushkin Theatre

Tango & Night


12+



Idea, Direction and Choreography Pilar Álvarez, Claudio Hoffmann, Marijó Álvarez

Tango Metropolis Dance Company

Argentina May 18, 19, 20, 21 Mossovet Theatre

Women Generals of the Yang Family


12+

Director - Jian bin Zhang

Fuzhou Min Opera Art Development Centre

China May 22, 23 Mossovet Theatre

Forget me not (Ne m'oublie pas)

12+
Artistic Director Philippe Genty
Choreographic director Mary Underwood

Companie Philippe Genty

France May 23, 24 (13.00, 19.00), 25, 26 Mossovet Theatre


Quiet Rustling of Leaving Steps

Dmitry Bogoslavsky

Sleep in two acts

16+

Director - Shamil Dyikanbaev (Kyrgyzstan)

Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus, The Republican Teatre of Belarusian Drama, International Confederation of Theatre Associations

Russia - Belarus - Kyrgyzstan May 24, 25 Mossovet Theatre, Stage under the Roof

I, Carmen

12+


Direction and Choreography Maria Pagés

Maria Pagés Company

Spain May 28, 29, 30, 31, June 1 Mossovet Theatre

Red Tobacco (Tabac Rouge)


12+

Direction, Scenography and Choreography James Thiérrée

La Compagnie du Hanneton

France June 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Mossovet Theatre

Macaluso Sisters (Le Sorelle Macaluso)


16+


Text, Direction and Costumes Emma Dante

Compagnia Sud Costa Occidentale

Italy June 8, 9, 10 Pushkin Theatre

The Wonderful World of Animals. Lambs


16+

Stage version, Direction and Set design Daniel Veronese

Piedra Mala Producciones, SRL

Argentina June 9, 10, 11 Pyotr Fomenko's Workshop Theatre

Inala

Music Joseph Shabalala, Ladysmith Black Mambazo and Ella Spira

12+

Choreographer Mark Baldwin

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Rambert ompany and Royal Ballet

South Africa UK June 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Mossovet Theatre

Rice


12+



Choreography LIN Hwai-min

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan

Taiwan June 17, 18, 19, 20 Mossovet Theatre

Ionesco. Suite

Adapted from Eugène Ionesco


16+

A proposition by lEnsemble artistique of Théâtre de la Ville
Director Emmanuel Demarcy-Mota

Théâtre de la Ville

France June 17, 18, 19, 20 (13.00, 19.00), 21(13.00, 19.00) The Meyerhold Centre

Life in Progress


One-act ballets

12+

Sadlers Wells, London
Choreography Russell Maliphant, Akram Khan, Mats Ek, William Fofsythe
Performers Sylvie Guillem and others

Great Britain June 23, 24, 25 Mossovet Theatre

Golem

Based on motives by Gustav Meyrink

16+

Directed and written by Suzanne Andrade

Company "1927"

Great Britain June 23, 24, 25, 26 (13.00, 19.00), 27 (13.00, 19.00) Mayakovsky Theatre

Mahabharata Nalacharitam

Adaptation - Satoshi Miyagi, Azumi Kubota

12+

Direction - Satoshi Miyagi


Shizuoka Performing Arts Centre



Japan June 29, 30, July 1, 2, 3 Mossovet Theatre

Doppelgänger

Musical Theatre after E. T. A. Hoffmann


16+



Director David Marton

Schauspiel Stuttgart

Germany July 1, 2, 3, 4 Pyotr Fomenko's Workshop Theatre

Cinderella

Dance piece by Goyo Montero


16+


Director and Choreographer Goyo Montero

Nuremberg Ballet


Germany Jule 6, 7, 8, 9 Mossovet Theatre

The False Confessions (Les Fausses Confidences)

Pierre de Marivaux

12+



Directed by Luc Bondy

LOdéon Théâtre de lEurope


France July 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 Mossovet Theatre

Moscow Program

Productions of foreign directors and choreographers in Moscow theatres


title, author


director | choreograpjer


state


dates


venue


"Limit of love"
(Cloture de l'amoure)
Pascal Rambert

18+

Pascal Rambert

France May 13 Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre (New Stage)


“The Taming of the Shrew”

2 acts ballet

music by Dmitry Shostakovich

16+

Jean-Christophe MalliotFranceMay 15, 16, 17Bolshoi Theatre (New Stage)

"Eugene Onegin"
Alexander Pushkin

16+
Rimas TuminasLithuaniaMay 18, June 2Vakhtangov Theatre

"Circles / Compositions"
Joel Pommerat

16+
Brigitte Jaques-WajemanFranceMay 18Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre (New Stage)

"Shaga"
Margerit Dyuras

16+
Mary-Luise BishofbergeFranceMay 19Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre (New Stage)

Tannhäuser
Richard Wagner

16+
Andrejs Zagars
Andris Freibergs
(Set Designer)
Latvia May 21, July14 Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre


Savannah Bay

by Margerit Dyuras

16+

Christian BenedettiFranceMay 27Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre (New Stage)


The Fruits of Enlightenment

Leo Tolstoy

12+

Mindaugas KarbauskisLithuaniaMay 29,
July 5 (6 pm)
Mayakovsky Theatre


Aida

Giuseppe Verdi

12+

Peter SteinGermanyJune 3, 4Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre


Kant

Marius Ivashkevichius

16+

Mindaugas KarbauskisLithuaniaJune 6, 7,
6 pm
Mayakovsky Theatre
(Sretenka Stage)

"Hamlet"
ballet

Music by Dmitry Shostakovich

16+
Declan Donnellan
RaduPoklitaru

Nick Ormerod
(Set Design)
Great Britain
Moldova

Great Britain
June 10, 11, 12, 13, 14Bolshoi Theatre (New Stage)


Measure for Measure

William Shakespeare

18+

Declan Donnellan

Nick Ormerod
(Set Design)
Great BritainJune 17, 18Pushkin Theatre


Tatiana

John Neumeier'sballet

after "Eugene Onegin" by Alexander Pushkin

Composer - Lera Auerbach

12+

John NeumeierGermanyJune 26Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre

"The Bacchae"
Euripides

16+
Theodoros TerzopoulosGreeceJuly 11, 12, 13
8 pm
Stanislavsky Electrotheatre

Chekhov International Theatre Festival Foundation
presents
performances of the program of XII Chekhov International Theatre Festival in regions of Russia



title, author


director, troupe


venue


dates


The War

Based on Richard Aldington's novel Death of a Hero and the writings The Ilyad by Homer and Notes of a Cavalry Officer by Nikolai Gumilev

Russia - Great Britain

16+

Director Vladimir Pankov

Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Edinburgh International Festival, SounDrama Studio

Saint Petersburg, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre

Sverdlovsk Drama Thatre

March 31, April 1



April 7, 8

Forget me not (Ne m'oublie pas)

France

12+

Artistic Director Philippe Genty
Choreographic director Mary Underwood

Companie Philippe Genty

St. Peterburg, A.Bryantsev Youth Theatre

Pskov,
Pushkin Drama Theatre

Voronezh,
Voronezh Concert Hall

Ekaterinburg,
Sverdlovsk Drama Theatre
May 29



June 1 (m., n.)



June 4, 5



June 9, 10

Tabac Rouge

France

12+


Direction, Scenography and Choreography James Thiérrée

La Compagnie du Hanneton

St. Petersburg,
Alexandrinsky Theatre

Ekaterinburg,
Sverdlovsk Drama Theatre

June 10, 11



June 17, 18

Rice

Taiwan

12+

Choreography LIN Hwai-min

Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Voronezh,
Opera and Ballet Theatre
June 12, 13
Photo
gallery
Video
gallery
2006 2015
Chekhov International
Theatre Festival
Design by Nyans

Whenever the materials of this site are printed, fully or partially reproduced, replicated or copied to other websites, reference to chekhovfest.ru is compulsory.